Events

Awards

The Dramatists Guild presents seven awards annually to theatrical writers across the country: the Hull-Warriner Award, the Frederick Loewe Award, the Flora Roberts Award, the Career Achievement Award (formerly the Lifetime Achievement Award), the Lanford Wilson Award, the Horton Foote Award for Playwriting, and the DLDF Defender Award.

Hull-Warriner Award
The only award given by dramatists to dramatists. Presented annually by the Dramatists Guild Council to an author or team of authors in recognition of their play or musical dealing with controversial subjects involving the fields of political, religious or social mores of the times.

1971   David Rabe – The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel & Streamers
1972   Philip Hayes Dean – The Sty of the Blind Pig
1973   Joseph A. Walker – The River Niger
1974   Terrence McNally – Bad Habits
1975   Miguel Pinero – Short Eyes
1976   Edward Albee – Seascape
1977   Ronald Ribman – Cold Storage
1978   John Guare – Landscape of the Body
1979   Stephen Sondheim & Hugh Wheeler – Sweeney Todd
1980   Martin Sherman – Bent
1981   Shirley Lauro – Open Admissions
1982   Harvey Fierstein – Torch Song Trilogy
1983   Marsha Norman – ‘Night Mother
1984   David Mamet – Glengarry Glen Ross
1985   Christopher Durang – The Marriage of Bette and Boo
1986   George C. Wolfe – The Colored Museum
1987   Terrence McNally – Frankie & Johnnie in the Claire de Lune
1988   Wendy Wasserstein – The Heidi Chronicles
1989   Terrence McNally – The Lisbon Traviata
1990   John Guare – Six Degrees of Separation
1991   Scott McPherson – Marvin’s Room
1992   Larry Kramer – The Destiny of Me
           John Leguizamo – Spic-o-rama
           Donald Margulies – Sight Unseen
1993   Tony Kushner – Angels in America
1994   Edward Albee – Three Tall Women
1995   Emily Mann – Having Our Say
1996   August Wilson – Seven Guitars
1997   Paula Vogel – How I Learned to Drive
1998   Margaret Edson – Wit
1999   Donald Margulies – Dinner with Friends
2000   David Auburn – Proof
2001   Tony Kushner – Homebody/Kabul
2002   Dael Orlandersmith – Yellowman
2003   Doug Wright – I Am My Own Wife
2004   John Patrick Shanley – Doubt
2005   Adam Guettel & Craig Lucas – The Light in the Piazza
2006   Steven Sater & Duncan Sheik – Spring Awakening
2007   Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
2008   David Ives – New Jerusalem
2009   Lynn Nottage – Ruined
2010   Bruce Norris – Clybourne Park
           John Kander & David Thompson – The Scottsboro Boys
2011   Stephen Karam – Son of the Prophet
2012   Christopher Durang – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
2013   Annie Baker – The Flick
2014   Stephen Adly Guirgis – Between Riverside and Crazy
2015   Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
2016   Paula Vogel – Indecent

Lanford Wilson Award
Established by the Estate of Lanford Wilson and presented by the Dramatists Guild Council to a dramatist based primarily on their work as an early career playwright.

2012   Francine Volpe
2013   Michael Lew
2014   Chisa Hutchinson
2015   Lauren Gunderson
2016   Christopher Chen, Martyna Majok

Horton Foote Playwriting Award
Presented to a dramatist whose work seeks to plumb the ineffable nature of being human.

2016   Stephen Karam
2017   Rajiv Joseph (Finalists: Clare Barron, Cori Thomas)
2018   James Anthony Tyler (Finalist: Fernanda Coppel)

 

 

Frederick Loewe Award
Given by the Frederick Loewe Foundation and presented annually by the Dramatists Guild Council to a composer recognizing achievement in a theatrical score presented in the previous theatrical season.

2000  Stephen Sondheim
2001   John Kander
2002   Cy Coleman
2003   Jerry Herman
2004   Jerry Bock
2005   Charles Strouse
2006   Harvey Schmidt
2007   Scott Frankel – Grey Gardens
2008   Lin-Manuel Miranda – In the Heights
2009   Tom Kitt – Next to Normal
2010   John Kander – The Scottsboro Boys
2011   Robert Lopez, Matt Stone, Trey Parker – The Book of Mormon
2012   Michael John LaChiusa – Queen of the Mist
           Alan Menken – Newsies
2013  Troy Anastasio, Amanda Green – Hands on a Hard Body
2014   Jeanine Tesori – Fun Home
2015   Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
2016   Benj Pasek & Justin Paul – Dear Evan Hansen
2017   David Yazbek – The Band’s Visit

Flora Roberts Award
Administered by the Dramatists Guild Foundation, presented to a theatre professional in recognition of distinguished work in the theatre and to encourage the continuation of that work.

2000   Tina Howe
2001    Adrienne Kennedy
2002   Neal Bell
2003   Jonathan Reynolds
2004   William Finn
2005   Michael John LaChiusa
2006   Robert Waldman
2007   Ed Bullins
2008   Craig Lucas
2009   Polly Pen
2010   Michael Weller
2011    Christopher Durang
2012   Philip Kan Gotanda
2013   Arthur Kopit
2014   Charles Fuller
2015   Dael Orlandersmith
2016   Mac Wellman

Career Achievement Award
Presented by the Dramatists Guild Council in recognition of lifetime achievement in theatrical writing.

2000   Arthur Miller
2001   Edward Albee
2002   Betty Comden & Adolph Green
2003   Neil Simon
2004   John Kander & Fred Ebb
2005   Stephen Sondheim
2006   August Wilson
2007   Horton Foote
2008   Joseph Stein
2009   Lanford Wilson
2010   Sheldon Harnick & Jerry Bock, Terrence McNally
2011   Paula Vogel
2013   Micki Grant
2014   John Guare
2015   A.R. Gurney
2016   Stephen Schwartz, Marsha Norman

DLDF Defender Award
Recognizes an individual or group’s efforts in support of free expression in the dramatic arts.

2013   Larissa Mark
2014   Howard Sherman
2015   Edward Davis, Esq.
2016   Company of Hamilton