Council

 

The Guild is governed by a board of directors (Council) elected from its membership. These writers, in various stages of their theatrical careers, meet monthly to decide policy for the Guild. Past presidents of the Council include Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, Moss Hart, Alan Jay Lerner, Frank Gilroy, Robert Anderson, Stephen Sondheim, Peter Stone, John Weidman, Stephen Schwartz and Doug Wright.

Amanda Green
President

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Vice-President

Kristoffer Diaz
Secretary

Lee Adams
Lynn Ahrens
Kristen Anderson-Lopez
David Auburn
Susan Birkenhead
Craig Carnelia
Kirsten Childs
Cheryl Coons
Kia Corthron
Gretchen Cryer
Kate Danley
Ty Defoe
Christopher Durang
Jules Feiffer
William Finn
Stephen Flaherty
Rebecca Gilman
Daniel Goldfarb
John Guare
Adam Gwon
Sheldon Harnick
Larry Dean Harris
Tina Howe
Chisa Hutchinson
David Henry Hwang
Michael R. Jackson
Julia Jordan
Stephen Kaplan
John Kander
Lisa Kron
Tony Kushner
James Lapine
Deborah Zoe Laufer
Warren Leight
Mike Lew
David Lindsay-Abaire
Andrew Lippa
Robert Lopez
Emily Mann
Donald Margulies
Alan Menken
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Marsha Norman
Lynn Nottage
Austin Pendleton
Theresa Rebeck
Nikkole Salter
Robert Schenkkan
Stephen Schwartz
John Patrick Shanley
David Shire
Rona Siddiqui
Georgia Stitt
Lloyd Suh
Jeffrey Sweet
Shaina Taub
Cori Thomas
Pamela Turner
Alfred Uhry
John Weidman
Michael Weller
George Wolfe
Charlayne Woodard

Doug Wright
Maury Yeston

Body

Committees

 

Dramatists Guild Committees are special task forces, formed by Council approval, with the goal of investigating and addressing a particular issue affecting our industry.

 

 

Find A Committee

Archive
Awards
Best Practices
Contracts
Copyright Advocacy
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Access
The Dramatist
Education
Finance
Member Recruitment
Music
National Affairs
New Media
Nominating
Opera
Political Engagement
Publishing
Steering

 

 

 

Committee Reports

 

 

 

Archive

Oversees the Archival material of the Dramatists Guild

Doug Wright, Chair
Trudy Appling, Kia Corthron, Joe DiPietro, Tina Fallon, Christine Toy Johnson, Deborah Murad, Ralph Sevush, Tari Stratton, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

Return to Committee List

 

 

 

 

Awards

Lloyd Suh, chair
Keith Josef Adkins, Lydia Diamond, Isaac Gomez, Aleshea Harris, Chisa Hutchinson, MJ Kaufman, Kimber Lee, Mona Mansour, Heidi Schreck

Return to Committee List

 

 

 

Best Practices

Created the ‘Festival Guidelines’.

Julius Galacki, David Guaspari, Donna Hoke, Michael R. Jackson, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Stephen Kaplan, Rich Orloff, Eric Sanders, Rona Siddiqui, Jordan Stovall, Lloyd Suh, Kathleen Warnock

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Contracts

Amanda Green, Chair
 

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Access

Promotes the core belief that the theatre should be a diverse and inclusive place.

Christine Toy Johnson, Chair
Kia Corthron, Lydia Diamond, Amanda Green, Yvette Heyliger, Anita Hollander, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Lisa Kron, Victor Lesniewski, Michael Lew, Todd London, Shellen Lubin, Mona Mansour, Saviana Stanescu, Tari Stratton, Lloyd Suh, Amy VonMacek, Teresa Coleman Wash, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

The Dramatist

Oversees the content of The Dramatist magazine.

Amanda Green, Chair
Lynn Ahrens, Gretchen Cryer, Mashuq Mushtaq Deen, Amelia French, Idris Goodwin, Adam Gwon, Larry Dean Harris, Chisa Hutchinson, Christine Toy Johnson, Min Kahng, David Kirshenbaum, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Bekka Kirk Lindström, Michele Lowe, Vickie Ramirez, Sarah Rebell, Joey Stocks, Tari Stratton, Caridad Svich, Amy VonMacek, Rhiana Yazzie

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Education

Helping educators teach & present plays and educating the public about plays & playwrights.

Stephen Kaplan, co-chair
Marsha Norman, co-chair
Cheryl Coons, Kia Corthron, Jonathan Dorf, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Goldfarb, Donna Hoke, David Lindsay-Abaire, Todd London, Lynn Nottage, Kelley Phung, Douglas Post, Tari Stratton, Jeffrey Sweet, Sheri Wilner, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Finance

Stephen Schwartz, Chair

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Member Recruitment

Engages in membership recruitment.

David Auburn, co-chair
Deborah Zoe Laufer, co-chair
Trudy Appling, Ioana Preda Buburuzan, Bree Lowdermilk, Kelley Phung, Dr. Laura Shamas, Shaina Taub, Rona Siddiqui, Joey Stocks, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Music

Investigates standards within orchestration agreements and cast albums.

Georgia Stitt, Chair
Jason Robert Brown, Carmel Dean, Lily Dwoskin, Sean Flahaven, Stephen Flaherty, Adam Gwon, Tom Kitt, Michael Korie, Andrew Lippa, Stephen Schwartz, Ralph Sevush, Shaina Taub, Amy VonMacek

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

National Affairs

Advocates for a national perspective when making organizational decisions

Pamela Turner, Chair
Thelma de Castro, Cheryl Coons, Kate Danley, Larry Dean Harris, Donna Hoke, Stephen Kaplan, Jordan Stovall, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

New Media

Investigates standards within new media agreements.

Kristoffer Diaz, Chair
David Faux, Amanda Green, Laurie Flanigan-Hegge, David Kirshenbaum, Andrew Lippa, Bree Lowdermilk, Deborah Murad, Nikkole Salter, Ralph Sevush, Sarah Storm, Jeffrey Sweet, Pamela Turner, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Nominating

Considers potential Council members and annual election rules.

Branden Jacobs Jenkins, Chair
Masi Asare, Kirsten Childs, Joshua Harmon, Elle Hartman, Jonathan Norton, Ralph Sevush, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Opera

Reviews and researches current standards for librettists and composers of opera for an eventual ‘best practice’ document.

Mark Campbell, Co-Chair
Michael Korie, Co-Chair
Tony Asaro, Deborah Brevoort, Sara Cooper, Thulani Davis, Jerry Dye, Stephanie Fleischmann, Herchel Garfein, Amanda Hollander, Cerise Jacobs, David Johnston, Stephen Karam, Jun Hyuk Kim, Marella Martin Koch, Tony Kushner, Ellen Lewis, Craig Lucas, Joshua McGuire, Deborah Murad, Lynn Nottage, Donna Di Novelli, Alan Olejniczak, Lila Palmer, Rachel Peters, Greg Pierce, Amy Punt, Anna Rabinowitz, Sarah Rebell, Kimberly Reed, Emily Roller, Kelley Rourke, Gene Scheer, Ralph Sevush, John Patrick Shanley, David Simpatico, Joan Ross Sorkin, Jeanine Tesori, Royce Vavrick, Caitlin Vincent, Dara Weinberg

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Political Engagement

A group committed to taking action in the current political climate for dramatists.

Douglas Post, Co-Chair
Nikkole Salter, Co-Chair
Diana Burbano, Herman Farrell III, Stephanie Liss, Emily Mann, Tere Martinez, Winter Miller, Ralph Sevush, Teresa Coleman Wash, Emmanuel Wilson, Rhiana Yazzie

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Publishing

Investigates standards within publishing agreements.

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Chair
Kate Danley, Emily Mann, Ralph Sevush, Pamela Turner

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Steering

Oversees the agenda for Council meetings.

Amanda Green, Chair
Kate Danley, Kristoffer Diaz, Michael R. Jackson, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Christine Toy Johnson, Andrew Lippa, Lisa Kron, Stephen Schwartz, Doug Wright

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST