Council

 

The Guild is governed by a board of directors (Council) elected from its membership. These writers, in various stages of their theatrical careers, meet monthly to decide policy for the Guild. Past presidents of the Council include Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, Moss Hart, Alan Jay Lerner, Frank Gilroy, Robert Anderson, Stephen Sondheim, Peter Stone, John Weidman, Stephen Schwartz and Doug Wright.

 

Amanda Green

President
Composer; Lyricist

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Vice-President
Playwright

Kristoffer Diaz

Secretary
Librettist; Playwright

Christine Toy Johnson

Treasurer
Librettist; Lyricist; Playwright

Lee Adams

Lyricist

Lynn Ahrens

Librettist; Lyricist

Kristen Anderson-Lopez

Composer; Librettist

David Auburn

Playwright

Susan Birkenhead

Lyricist

Diana Burbano

Playwright

Craig Carnelia

Librettist; Lyricist

Kirsten Childs

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist

Cheryl Coons

Librettist; Lyricist; Playwright

Kia Corthron

Playwright

Andrew Creech

Playwright

Gretchen Cryer

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist; Playwright

Ty Defoe

Composer; Librettist; Playwright; Lyricist

Christopher Durang

Playwright; Lyricist

Jules Feiffer

Playwright

William Finn

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist

Stephen Flaherty

Composer

Rebecca Gilman

Playwright

Daniel Goldfarb

Librettist; Playwright

John Guare

Playwright

Adam Gwon

Composer; Lyricist

Sheldon Harnick

Composer; Lyricist

Samuel D. Hunter

Playwright

Chisa Hutchinson

Playwright

David Henry Hwang

Librettist; Lyricist; Playwright

Michael R. Jackson

Composer; Librettist; Playwright; Lyricist

Julia Jordan

Composer; Playwright

Rajiv Joseph

Playwright

John Kander

Librettist

Stephen Kaplan

Librettist; Lyricist; Playwright

Lisa Kron

Playwright

Tony Kushner

Composer; Lyricist; Playwright

James Lapine

Composer; Playwright; Lyricist

Deborah Zoe Laufer

Lyricist; Playwright

Warren Leight

Playwright; Composer; Lyricist

Mike Lew

Playwright

David Lindsay-Abaire

Librettist; Playwright; Lyricist

Andrew Lippa

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist

Robert Lopez

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist

Emily Mann

Playwright

Donald Margulies

Playwright

Alan Menken

Composer; Librettist

Lin-Manuel Miranda

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist

Marsha Norman

Librettist; Lyricist; Playwright

Lynn Nottage

Librettist; Playwright

Helen Park

Composer; Lyricist

Austin Pendleton

Playwright

Theresa Rebeck

Composer; Playwright

Nikkole Salter

Playwright

Robert Schenkkan

Playwright

Stephen Schwartz

Composer; Librettist; Lyricist

David Shire

Librettist

Rona Siddiqui

Composer; Lyricist

Georgia Stitt

Composer; Lyricist

Lloyd Suh

Playwright

Jeffrey Sweet

Playwright; Composer; Lyricist; Librettist

Shaina Taub

Composer; Lyricist

Jeanine Tesori

Composer

Cori Thomas

Playwright

Pamela Turner

Playwright

Alfred Uhry

Librettist; Playwright

John Weidman

Librettist; Playwright

Michael Weller

Playwright

Bess Wohl

Playwright

George C. Wolfe

Playwright

Doug Wright

Librettist; Playwright

Maury Yeston

Composer; Lyricist

Body

Committees

 

Dramatists Guild Committees are special task forces, formed by Council approval, with the goal of investigating and addressing a particular issue affecting our industry.

 

 

Find A Committee

Archive
Awards
Best Practices
Contracts
Copyright Advocacy
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Access
The Dramatist
Education
Finance
Member Recruitment
Music
National Affairs
New Media
Nominating
Opera
Political Engagement
Publishing
Steering

 

 

 

Committee Reports

 

 

 

Archive

Oversees the Archival material of the Dramatists Guild

Doug Wright, Chair
Kia Corthron, Joe DiPietro, Christine Toy Johnson, Deborah Murad, Ralph Sevush, Tari Stratton, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

Return to Committee List

 

 

 

 

Awards

Lloyd Suh, chair
Keith Josef Adkins, Lydia Diamond, Isaac Gomez, Aleshea Harris, Samuel D Hunter, Chisa Hutchinson, Rajiv Joseph, MJ Kaufman, Kimber Lee, Mona Mansour, Heidi Schreck, Tari Stratton

Return to Committee List

 

 

 

Best Practices

Created the ‘Festival Guidelines’.

No Current Chair
Julius Galacki, David Guaspari, Donna Hoke, Michael R. Jackson, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Stephen Kaplan, Rich Orloff, Eric Sanders, Rona Siddiqui, Jordan Stovall, Lloyd Suh, Kathleen Warnock

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Contracts

Amanda Green, Chair
Brandon Jacobs Jenkins, Michael R. Jackson, Stephen Schwartz, Cori Thomas, John Weidman, Doug Wright

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Access

Promotes the core belief that the theatre should be a diverse and inclusive place.

Christine Toy Johnson, Chair
Kia Corthron, Lydia Diamond, Amanda Green, Harmon, Yvette Heyliger, Anita Hollander, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Lisa Kron, Victor Lesniewski, Michael Lew, Shellen Lubin, Mona Mansour, Saviana Stanescu, Tari Stratton, Lloyd Suh, Amy VonMacek, Teresa Coleman Wash, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

The Dramatist

Oversees the content of The Dramatist magazine.

Amanda Green, Chair
Gretchen Cryer, Mashuq Mushtaq Deen, Amelia French, Idris Goodwin, Adam Gwon, Larry Dean Harris, Chisa Hutchinson, Christine Toy Johnson, Min Kahng, David Kirshenbaum, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Bekka Kirk Lindström, Michele Lowe, Roger Q. Mason, Vickie Ramirez, Sarah Rebell, Joey Stocks, Tari Stratton, Caridad Svich, Amy VonMacek, Rhiana Yazzie

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Education

Helping educators teach & present plays and educating the public about plays & playwrights.

Stephen Kaplan, co-chair
Marsha Norman, co-chair
Cheryl Coons, Kia Corthron, Jonathan Dorf, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Goldfarb, Donna Hoke, David Lindsay-Abaire, Lynn Nottage, Kelley Phung, Douglas Post, Tari Stratton, Jeffrey Sweet, Sheri Wilner, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Finance

Stephen Schwartz, Chair

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Member Recruitment

Engages in membership recruitment.

David Auburn, co-chair
Deborah Zoe Laufer, co-chair
Trudy Appling, Ioana Preda Buburuzan, Bree Lowdermilk, Kelley Phung, Dr. Laura Shamas, Shaina Taub, Rona Siddiqui, Joey Stocks, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Music

Investigates standards within orchestration agreements and cast albums.

Georgia Stitt, Chair
Jason Robert Brown, Carmel Dean, Lily Dwoskin, Sean Flahaven, Stephen Flaherty, Adam Gwon, Tom Kitt, Michael Korie, Stephen Schwartz, Ralph Sevush, Shaina Taub, Amy VonMacek

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

National Affairs

Advocates for a national perspective when making organizational decisions

Pamela Turner, Chair
Thelma de Castro, Cheryl Coons, Kate Danley, Larry Dean Harris, Donna Hoke, Stephen Kaplan, Jordan Stovall, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

New Media

Investigates standards within new media agreements.

Kristoffer Diaz, Chair
David Faux, Amanda Green, Laurie Flanigan-Hegge, David Kirshenbaum, Andrew Lippa, Bree Lowdermilk, Deborah Murad, Nikkole Salter, Ralph Sevush, Sarah Storm, Jeffrey Sweet, Pamela Turner, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Nominating

Considers potential Council members and annual election rules.

Branden Jacobs Jenkins, Chair
Masi Asare, Kirsten Childs, Joshua Harmon, Elle Hartman, Jonathan Norton, Ralph Sevush, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Opera

Reviews and researches current standards for librettists and composers of opera for an eventual ‘best practice’ document.

Deborah Brevoort, Co-Chair
Michael Korie, Co-Chair
Tony Asaro, Mark Campbell, Sara Cooper, Thulani Davis, Jerry Dye, Stephanie Fleischmann, Herchel Garfein, Jacqueline Goldfinger, Amanda Hollander, Cerise Jacobs, David Johnston, Stephen Karam, Jun Hyuk Kim, Marella Martin Koch, Tony Kushner, Ellen Lewis, Craig Lucas, Joshua McGuire, Deborah Murad, Marianna Mott Newirth, Lynn Nottage, Donna Di Novelli, Alan Olejniczak, Lila Palmer, Rachel Peters, Greg Pierce, Evelyn Jean Pine, Amy Punt, Anna Rabinowitz, Sarah Rebell, Kimberly Reed, Emily Roller, Kelley Rourke, Gene Scheer, Sandra Seaton, Hayet Sellami, Ralph Sevush, John Patrick Shanley, David Simpatico, Joan Ross Sorkin, Jeanine Tesori, Royce Vavrick, Caitlin Vincent, Dara Weinberg

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Political Engagement

A group committed to taking action in the current political climate for dramatists.

Douglas Post, Co-Chair
Nikkole Salter, Co-Chair
Diana Burbano, Herman Farrell III, Stephanie Liss, Emily Mann, Tere Martinez, Winter Miller, Ralph Sevush, Teresa Coleman Wash, Emmanuel Wilson, Rhiana Yazzie

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Publishing

Investigates standards within publishing agreements.

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Chair
Kate Danley, Emily Mann, Ralph Sevush, Pamela Turner

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

 

Steering

Oversees the agenda for Council meetings.

Amanda Green, Chair
Cheryl Coons, Kristoffer Diaz, Samuel Hunter, Michael R. Jackson, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Christine Toy Johnson, Julia Jordan, Rajiv Joseph, Andrew Lippa, Lisa Kron, Stephen Schwartz, Doug Wright

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST