DG Awards

The Dramatists Guild presents awards annually which highlight and celebrate authors and colleagues working in the industry. Below is a description and list of some of the previous winners of each award the Guild presents. All awards are overseen by the Awards Committee, chaired by Lloyd Suh.

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by the Dramatists Guild Council in recognition of lifetime achievement in theatrical writings. (*In 2016, the Lifetime Achievement Award was called the Career Achievement Award)

 

2021 Adrienne Kennedy
 

2016Stephen Schwartz, Marsha Norman*
 

2015 A.R. Gurney
 

2014 John Guare
 

2013 Micki Grant
 

2011 Paula Vogel
 

2010 Sheldon Harnick & Jerry Bock, Terrence McNally
 

2009 Lanford Wilson
 

2008 Joseph Stein
 

2007 Horton Foote
 

2006 August Wilson
 

2005 Stephen Sondheim
 

2004John Kander & Fred Ebb
 

2003Neil Simon
 

2002 Betty Comden & Adolph Green
 

2001 Edward Albee
 

2000 Arthur Miller


 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST

 

 

DLDF DEFENDER AWARD

Recognizes an individual or group’s efforts in support of free expression in the dramatic arts.

 

2021 Sharai Bohannon
 

2019 Svetlana Mintcheva, National Coalition Against Censorship
 

2018 Sawyer Garrity, Andrea Pena
 

2017 Company of Hamilton
 

2016 Edward Davis, Esq.
 

2015 Howard Sherman
 

2014 Larissa Mark


 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST

 

 

FLORA ROBERTS AWARD

Administered by the Dramatists Guild Foundation, presented to a theatre professional in recognition of distinguished work in the theatre and to encourage the continuation of that work.

 

2021 William S. Yellow Robe, Jr.
 

2020 Kia Corthron
 

2019 Martha Clarke
 

2018 Charles Busch
 

2017 Mac Wellman
 

2016 Dael Orlandersmith
 

2015 Charles Fuller
 

2014 Arthur Kopit
 

2012 Philip Kan Gotanda
 

2011 Christopher Durang
 

2010 Michael Weller
 

2009 Polly Pen
 

2008 Craig Lucas
 

2007 Ed Bullins
 

2006 Robert Waldman
 

2005 Michael John LaChiusa
 

2004 William Finn
 

2003 Jonathan Reynolds
 

2002 Neal Bell
 

2001 Adrienne Kennedy
 

2000 Tina Howe


 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST

 

 

FREDERICK LOEWE AWARD

Given by the Frederick Loewe Foundation and presented annually by the Dramatists Guild Council to a composer recognizing achievement in a theatrical score presented in the previous theatrical season.

 

2020 Michael R. Jackson
A Strange Loop

2019 Matthew Sklar
The Prom

2018 Kirsten Childs
Bella: An American Tall Tale

2017 David Yazbek
The Band's Visit

2016 Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Dear Evan Hansen

2015 Lin-Manuel Miranda
Hamilton

2014 Jeanine Tesori
Fun Home

2013 Trey Anastasio, Amanda Green
Hands on a Hard Body

  Alan Menken
Newsies

2012 Michael John LaChiusa
Queen of the Mist

2011 Robert Lopez, Matt Stone, Trey Parker
The Book of Mormon

2010 John Kander
The Scottsboro Boys

2009 Tom Kitt
Next to Normal

2008 Lin-Manuel Miranda
In the Heights

2007 Scott Frankel
Grey Gardens

2006 Harvey Schmidt
 

2005 Charles Strouse
 

2004 Jerry Bock
 

2003 Jerry Herman
 

2002 Cy Coleman
 

2001 John Kander
 

2000 Stephen Sondheim


 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST

 

 

HORTON FOOTE PLAYWRITING AWARD

Presented to a dramatist whose work seeks to plumb the ineffable nature of being human.

 

2021 Carla Ching, Kia Corthron, Aleshea Harris, Donja R. Love, Mfoniso Udofia
 

2020 Lydia Diamond
 

2019 Amy Herzog, Heidi Schreck
 

2018 James Anthony Tyler
(Finalist: Fernanda Coppel)

2017 Rajiv Joseph
(Finalists: Clare Barron, Cori Thomas)

2016 Stephen Karam


 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST

 

 

HULL-WARRINER AWARD

The only award given by dramatists for dramatists. Presented annually by the Dramatists Guild Council to an author or team of authors in recognition of their play or musical dealing with controversial subjects involving the fields of political, religious or social mores of the times.

 

2019 Michael R. Jackson
A Strange Loop

2018 Heidi Schreck
What the Constitution Means to Me

2017 Jocelyn Bioh
School Girls, or the African Mean Girls Play

2016 Paula Vogel
Indecent

2015 Lin-Manuel Miranda
Hamilton

2014 Stephen Adly Guirgis
Between Riverside and Crazy

2013 Annie Baker
The Flick

2012 Christopher Durang
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

2011 Stephen Karam
Sons of the Prophet

  John Kander & David Thompson
The Scottsboro Boys

2010 Bruce Norris
Clybourne Park

2009 Lynn Nottage
Ruined

2008 David Ives
New Jerusalem

2007 Tracy Letts
August: Osage County

2006 Steven Sater & Duncan Sheik
Spring Awakening

2005 Adam Guettel & Craig Lucas
The Light in the Piazza

2004 John Patrick Shanley
Doubt

2003 Doug Wright
I Am My Own Wife

2002 Dael Orlandersmith
Yellowman

2001 Tony Kushner
Homebody/Kabul

2000 David Auburn
Proof

1999 Donald Margulies
Dinner with Friends

1998 Margaret Edson
Wit

1997 Paula Vogel
How I Learned to Drive

1996 August Wilson
Seven Guitars

1995 Emily Mann
Having Our Say

1994 Edward Albee
Three Tall Women

1993 Tony Kushner
Angels in America

  Donald Margulies
Sight Unseen

  John Leguizamo
Spic-o-rama

1992 Larry Kramer
The Destiny of Me

1991 Scott McPherson
Marvin’s Room

1990 John Guare
Six Degrees of Separation

1989 Terrence McNally
The Lisbon Traviata

1988 Wendy Wasserstein
The Heidi Chronicles

1987 Terrence McNally
Frankie & Johnnie in the Claire de Lune

1986 George C. Wolfe
The Colored Museum

1985 Christopher Durang
The Marriage of Bette and Boo

1984 David Mamet
Glengarry Glen Ross

1983 Marsha Norman
‘Night Mother

1982 Harvey Fierstein
Torch Song Trilogy

1981 Shirley Lauro
Open Admissions

1980 Martin Sherman
Bent

1979 Stephen Sondheim & Hugh Wheeler
Sweeney Todd

1978 John Guare
Landscape of the Body

1977 Ronald Ribman
Cold Storage

1976 Edward Albee
Seascape

1975 Miguel Pinero
Short Eyes

1974 Terrence McNally
Bad Habits

1973 Joseph A. Walker
The River Niger

1972 Philip Hayes Dean
The Sty of the Blind Pig

1971 David Rabe
The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel & Streamers

 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST

 

LANFORD WILSON AWARD

Established by the Estate of Lanford Wilson and presented by the Dramatists Guild Council to a dramatist based primarily on their work as an early career playwright.

 

2021 Mariam Bazeed, Rhiana Yazzie
 

2020 Madhuri Shekar
 

2019 Abe Koogler, Charly Evon Simpson
 

2018 Isaac Gomez, R. Eric Thomas
 

2017 Christopher Chen, Martyna Majok
 

2016 Lauren Gunderson
 

2015 Chisa Hutchinson
 

2014 Michael Lew
 

2012 Francine Volpe


 

RETURN TO AWARD LIST