Committees

Actor’s Equity Committee

Convenes with members of Actor’s Equity to collaborate on mutual goals.

Lisa Kron, Chair
Kia Corthron
Micki Grant
David Greenspan
Peter Parnell
Adam Szymkowicz
Jeffrey Sweet
Michael Weller

Copyright Advocacy

Formerly the Censorship committee,
advocates on behalf of authors and their copyright.

Georgia Stitt, Chair
Craig Carnelia
Sean Flahaven
Stephen Flaherty
Kait Kerrigan
Andrew Lippa
Brian Lowdermilk

Contracts

Ad-hoc committee;
meets when questions on first class production contracts arise.

Craig Carnelia
Stephen Schwartz
John Weidman
Doug Wright

Devised Theater

Charged with drafting a ‘best practice’
and contracts for devised theater.

Doug Wright, Chair
Hunter Bell
Gab Cody
Rinne Groff
Moises Kaufman
Kyoung Park
Jeffrey Sweet
Paul Thureen

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Promotes the core belief that the
theatre should be a diverse and inclusive place.

Christine Toy Johnson, Chair
Kia Corthron
Tina Fallon
Amanda Green
Timothy Huang
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Lisa Kron
Michael Lew
Shellen Lubin
Mona Mansour
Tari Stratton
Lloyd Suh
Gwydion Suilebhan
Amy VonVett
Charlayne Woodard

Education

Formerly in charge of the Fellows program, now meets to discuss educational programming at the Guild. (Not DGI);

Lynn Ahrens
Susan Birkenhead
Stephen Flaherty
Mark Hollmann
Andrea Lepcio
Susan Miller
Janet Neipris
David Shire
Diana Son
Jeffrey Sweet

Festival Committee

Created the ‘Festival Guidelines’.

Donna Hoke
David Guaspari
Stephen Kaplan
Rich Orloff
Eric Sanders
Julius Sanderes
Kathleen Warnock

Membership

Oversees membership department and gives directives.
Engages in member outreach.

Mike Lew, Chair
Marc Acito
Susan Birkenhead
Brooke Berman
Joe DiPietro
Mark Hollmann
Arlene Hutton (Beth Lincks)
Marsha Norman
Lucy Thurber
Francine Volpe
Michael Mitnick
Richard Sheinmel
Deb Winer

Music Committee

Investigates standards within orchestration
agreements and cast albums.

Sean Flahaven, Chair
Andrew Lippa
Jason Robert Brown
Stephen Flaherty
Michael Korie
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Georgia Stitt

Press

Critics and DG Members come together to discuss the landscape of critique writing across the U.S.

Doug Wright, Chair
Marc Acito
David Auburn
Kia Corthron
Tina Fallon
Emily Mann
Douglas Post
Robert Schenkkan
Joey Stocks
Tari Stratton Critics:
Maureen Angelos
Misha Berson
Sherry Eaker
Adam Feldman
Elysa Gardner
William Hirschman
Christopher Jones
Matt Polk

Political Engagement

Newly formed committee; committed to taking action in the current political climate for dramatists; issues such as censorship, and first amendment rights;

Lisa Kron, Chair
Tina Fallon
Christine Toy Johnson
Douglas Post
Kate Moira Ryan
Nikkole Salter
Ralph Sevush
Gwydion Suilebhan
Zack Turner
Amy VonVett
Teresa Coleman Wash
Charlayne Woodard
Doug Wright

Publications

Oversees the content of The Dramatist magazine.

Amanda Green, Chair
Lynn Ahrens
Kirsten Childs
Nathan Alan Davis
Daniel Goldfarb
Adam Gwon
Tina Howe
Chisa Hutchinson
Christine Toy Johnson
David Kirshenbaum
Michael Korie
Deborah Zoe Laufer
Michele Lowe
Lin Manuel-Miranda
Lynn Nottage
Jonathan Marc Sherman
Caridad Svich

Opera

Reviews and researches current standards for librettists and composers of opera for an eventual ‘best practice document.

Michael Korie, Chair
Stephen Karam
Terrance McNally
John Patrick Shanley
Donna Di Novelli
William Hoffman
David Henry Hwang
Tony Kushner
Craig Lucas
Deborah Brevoort
Mark Campbell
David Johnston
Lynn Nottage
Stephen Schwartz
Joan Sorkin

Steering

Oversees the agenda for Council meetings.

Doug Wright, Chair
Daniel Goldfarb
Lisa Kron
Julia Jordan
Andrew Lippa
Marsha Norman
Robert Schenkkan
Stephen Schwartz
John Weidman