Body

Dramatists Guild committees are special task forces, formed by Council approval, with the goal of investigating and addressing a particular issue affecting our industry.

 

FIND A COMMITTEE

Archive
Awards
Copyright Advocacy
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Education
Events
Festival/Submissions
Opera
Membership
Music
New Media
Press
Political Engagement
Publications
Regional Council
Steering

 

ARCHIVE

Oversees the Archival material of the Dramatists Guild

Doug Wright, Chair
Kia Corthron, Joe DiPietro, Christine Toy Johnson, Stephen Kaplan, Stephanie Liss

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

AWARDS

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, co-chair
Joshua Harmon, co-chair
Isaac Gomez, Aleshea Harris, Amy Herzog, Donna Hoke, Jireh Holder, Samuel Hunter, Martyna Majok, Sarah Ruhl, Shaina Taub

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

DIVERSITY, EQUITY, & INCLUSION

Promotes the core belief that the theatre should be a diverse and inclusive place.

Christine Toy Johnson, Chair
Kia Corthron, Tina Fallon, Amanda Green, Anita Hollander, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Lisa Kron, Victor Lesniewski, Michael Lew, Shellen Lubin, Mona Mansour, Saviana Stanescu, Tari Stratton, Lloyd Suh, Gwydion Suilebhan, Amy VonMacek, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

EDUCATION

Addresses theatre courses and copyright issues in higher education.

David Lindsay-Abaire, co-chair
Marsha Norman, co-chair
Kia Corthron, Kristoffer Diaz, Jonathan Dorf, Gary Garrison, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Goldfarb, Donna Hoke, Lynn Nottage, Douglas Post, Tari Stratton, Sheri Wilner, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

EVENTS

Oversees the planning and execution of large-scale DG events.

Charlene Donaghy, Josh Gershick, Robert Schenkkan, Jeffrey Sweet, Sara Wordsworth

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

FESTIVAL/SUBMISSIONS

Created the ‘Festival Guidelines’.

Julius Galacki, David Guaspari, Donna Hoke, Michael R. Jackson, Stephen Kaplan, Rich Orloff, Eric Sanders, Jordan Stovall, Lloyd Suh, Kathleen Warnock

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

OPERA

Reviews and researches current standards for librettists and composers of opera for an eventual ‘best practice’ document.

Mark Campbell, co-chair
Michael Korie, co-chair
Deborah Brevoort, David Henry Hwang, David Johnston, Stephen Karam, Tony Kushner, Craig Lucas, Lynn Nottage, Donna Di Novelli, Stephen Schwartz, John Patrick Shanley, David Simpatico, Joan Ross Sorkin

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

MEMBERSHIP

Oversees membership department and gives directives. Engages in member outreach.

Membership is currently overseen by the Steering Committee. See list below.

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

MUSIC

 Investigates standards within orchestration agreements and cast albums.

Sean Flahaven, Chair
Jason Robert Brown, Stephen Flaherty, Michael Korie, Andrew Lippa, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Georgia Stitt

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

NEW MEDIA

 Investigates standards within new media agreements.

Kristoffer Diaz, Chair
Jenna Chrisphonte, Tina Fallon, Amanda Green, Laurie Flanigan-Hegge, Deb Laufer, Andrew Lippa, Deborah Murad, Nikkole Salter, Ralph Sevush, Sarah Storm, Jeffrey Sweet, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

PRESS

Critics and DG Members come together to discuss the landscape of critique writing across the U.S.

Doug Wright, Chair
Marc Acito, David Auburn, Kia Corthron, Tina Fallon, Emily Mann, Douglas Post, Robert Schenkkan, Joey Stocks, Tari Stratton

Critics:
Maureen Angelos, Misha Berson, Sherry Eaker, Adam Feldman, Elysa Gardner, William Hirschman, Christopher Jones, Matt Polk

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

POLITICAL ENGAGEMENT

A group committed to taking action in the current political climate for dramatists.

Nikkole Salter, Chair
Jenna Chrisphonte, Tina Fallon, Michael R. Jackson, Christine Toy Johnson, Lisa Kron, Douglas Post, Kate Moira Ryan, Ralph Sevush, Robert Schenkkan, Gwydion Suilebhan, Zack Turner, Teresa Coleman Wash, Charlayne Woodard, Doug Wright

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

PUBLICATIONS

Oversees the content of The Dramatist magazine.

Amanda Green, Chair
Lynn Ahrens, Gretchen Cryer, Daniel Goldfarb, Adam Gwon, Chisa Hutchinson, Christine Toy Johnson, Michael R. Jackson, David Kirshenbaum, Michael Korie, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Todd London, Michele Lowe, Lynn Nottage, Sarah Rebell, Jonathan Marc Sherman, Caridad Svich

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

REGIONAL COUNCIL

Addresses regional Council issues.

Pamela Turner, Chair
Cheryl Coons, Kate Danley, Larry Dean Harris, Donna Hoke, Stephen Kaplan, Gwydion Suilebhan

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

STEERING

Oversees the agenda for Council meetings.

Doug Wright, Chair
Daniel Goldfarb, Amanda Green, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Julia Jordan, Lisa Kron, Andrew Lippa, Marsha Norman, Lynn Nottage, Robert Schenkkan, Stephen Schwartz, John Weidman

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST