Body

Dramatists Guild committees are special task forces, formed by Council approval, with the goal of investigating and addressing a particular issue affecting our industry.

 

FIND A COMMITTEE

Archive
Awards
Copyright Advocacy
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Education
Events
Festival/Submissions
Membership
Member Recruitment
Music
New Media
Opera
Press
Political Engagement
Publications
Publishing
Regional Affairs
Steering

 

ARCHIVE

Oversees the Archival material of the Dramatists Guild

Doug Wright, Chair
Kia Corthron, Joe DiPietro, Christine Toy Johnson, Stephen Kaplan, Stephanie Liss

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

AWARDS

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, co-chair
Joshua Harmon, co-chair
Isaac Gomez, Aleshea Harris, Amy Herzog, Donna Hoke, Jireh Holder, Samuel Hunter, Martyna Majok, Sarah Ruhl, Shaina Taub

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

DIVERSITY, EQUITY, & INCLUSION

Promotes the core belief that the theatre should be a diverse and inclusive place.

Christine Toy Johnson, Chair
Kia Corthron, Lydia Diamond, Tina Fallon, Amanda Green, Anita Hollander, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Lisa Kron, Victor Lesniewski, Michael Lew, Todd London, Shellen Lubin, Mona Mansour, Saviana Stanescu, Tari Stratton, Lloyd Suh, Amy VonMacek, Teresa Coleman Wash, Emmanuel Wilson, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

EDUCATION

Addresses theatre courses and copyright issues in higher education.

David Lindsay-Abaire, co-chair
Marsha Norman, co-chair
Kia Corthron, Kristoffer Diaz, Jonathan Dorf, Gary Garrison, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Goldfarb, Anita Gonzalez, Donna Hoke, Stephen Kaplan, Lynn Nottage, Douglas Post, Tari Stratton, Jeffrey Sweet, Sheri Wilner, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

EVENTS

Oversees the planning and execution of large-scale DG events.

Charlene Donaghy, Josh Gershick, Robert Schenkkan, Jeffrey Sweet, Sara Wordsworth

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

FESTIVAL/SUBMISSIONS

Created the ‘Festival Guidelines’.

Julius Galacki, David Guaspari, Donna Hoke, Michael R. Jackson, Stephen Kaplan, Rich Orloff, Eric Sanders, Jordan Stovall, Lloyd Suh, Kathleen Warnock

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

MEMBERSHIP

Oversees membership department and gives directives. Engages in member outreach.

Membership is currently overseen by the Steering Committee. See list below.

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

MEMBER RECRUITMENT

Engages in membership recruitment.

John Michael Lyles, co-chair
Shaina Taub, co-chair
Ioana Preda Buburuzan, Young Jean Lee, Brian Lowdermilk, Rona Siddiqui, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

MUSIC

 Investigates standards within orchestration agreements and cast albums.

Sean Flahaven, Chair
Jason Robert Brown, Carmel Dean, Lily Dwoskin, Stephen Flaherty, Adam Gwon, Tom Kitt, Michael Korie, Andrew Lippa, Stephen Schwartz, Ralph Sevush, Georgia Stitt, Shaina Taub, Amy VonMacek

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

NEW MEDIA

 Investigates standards within new media agreements.

Kristoffer Diaz, Chair
Jenna Chrisphonte, Tina Fallon, David Faux, Amanda Green, Laurie Flanigan-Hegge, Deb Laufer, Andrew Lippa, Deborah Murad, Nikkole Salter, Ralph Sevush, Sarah Storm, Jeffrey Sweet, Pamela Turner, Amy VonMacek, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

OPERA

Reviews and researches current standards for librettists and composers of opera for an eventual ‘best practice’ document.

Mark Campbell, co-chair
Michael Korie, co-chair
Deborah Brevoort, Sara Cooper, David Cote, Stephanie Fleischmann, Jake Hegge, David Henry Hwang, David Johnston, Stephen Karam, Jun Hyuk Kim, Tony Kushner, Craig Lucas, Deborah Murad, Lynn Nottage, Donna Di Novelli, Rachel Peters, Sarah Rebell, Emily Roller, Kelley Rourke, Stephen Schwartz, Ralph Sevush, John Patrick Shanley, David Simpatico, Joan Ross Sorkin

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

PRESS

Critics and DG Members come together to discuss the landscape of critique writing across the U.S.

Doug Wright, Chair
Marc Acito, David Auburn, Kia Corthron, Tina Fallon, Emily Mann, Douglas Post, Robert Schenkkan, Joey Stocks, Tari Stratton

Critics:
Maureen Angelos, Misha Berson, Sherry Eaker, Adam Feldman, Elysa Gardner, William Hirschman, Christopher Jones, Matt Polk

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

POLITICAL ENGAGEMENT

A group committed to taking action in the current political climate for dramatists.

Nikkole Salter, Co-Chair
Gwydion Suilebhan, Co-Chair
Jenna Chrisphonte, Tina Fallon, Michael R. Jackson, Lisa Kron, Douglas Post, Tere Martinez, Ralph Sevush, Gwydion Suilebhan, Zack Turner, Teresa Coleman Wash, Charlayne Woodard, Rhiana Yazzie

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

PUBLICATIONS

Oversees the content of The Dramatist magazine.

Amanda Green, Chair
Lynn Ahrens, Gretchen Cryer, Idris Goodwin, Adam Gwon, Chisa Hutchinson, Christine Toy Johnson, Michael R. Jackson, David Kirshenbaum, Michael Korie, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Bekka Lindstrom, Todd London, Michele Lowe, Lynn Nottage, Sarah Rebell, Tari Stratton, Caridad Svich, Amy VonMacek, Rhiana Yazzie

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

PUBLISHING

 Investigates standards within publishing agreements.

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Co-Chair
Haleh Roshan, Co-Chair
Jenna Chrisphonte, Abe Koogler, Emily Mann, Ralph Sevush, Jeffrey Sweet, Pamela Turner

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Strategizes new opportunities for engagement with membership across the country, develops new ways to personalize and localize the experience of Dramatists Guild membership, communicates regional developments with Council, and oversees the infrastructure of regional programs.

Pamela Turner, Chair
Thelma de Castro, Cheryl Coons, Kate Danley, Anita Gonzalez, Larry Dean Harris, Donna Hoke, Stephen Kaplan, Elaine Romero, Clyde Santana, Jordan Stovall, Emmanuel Wilson

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

STEERING

Oversees the agenda for Council meetings.

Doug Wright, Chair
Daniel Goldfarb, Amanda Green, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Julia Jordan, Lisa Kron, Andrew Lippa, Marsha Norman, Lynn Nottage, Robert Schenkkan, Stephen Schwartz, John Weidman

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST