Dramatists Guild committees are special task forces, formed by Council approval, with the goal of investigating and addressing a particular issue affecting our industry.

 

Find a Committee

DG Archive Committee
Awards Committee
Copyright Advocacy
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Education
Events Committee
Festival/Submissions
Opera
Membership
Music Committee
Press
Political Engagement
Publications
Steering

 

DG Archive Committee

Oversees the Archival material of the Dramatists Guild

Doug Wright, Chair
Kia Corthron, Joe DiPietro, Christine Toy Johnson, Stephen Kaplan, Stephanie Liss

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Awards Committee

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, co-chair
Joshua Harmon, co-chair
Issac Gomez, Aleshea Harris, Amy Herzog, Donna Hoke, Jireh Holder, Samuel Hunter, Martyna Majok, Sarah Ruhl, Shaina Taub

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion

Promotes the core belief that the theatre should be a diverse and inclusive place.

Christine Toy Johnson, Chair
Dan Berkowitz, Kia Corthron, Tina Fallon, Amanda Green, Anita Hollander, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Lisa Kron, Victor Lesniewski, Michael Lew, Shellen Lubin, Mona Mansour, Saviana Stanescu, Tari Stratton, Lloyd Suh, Gwydion Suilebhan, Amy VonMacek, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Education

Addresses theatre courses and copyright issues in higher education.

David Lindsay-Abaire, co-chair
Marsha Norman, co-chair
Dan Berkowitz, Kia Corthron, Kristoffer Diaz, Jonathan Dorf, Gary Garrison, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Goldfarb, Donna Hoke, Douglas Post, Tari Stratton, Sheri Wilner, Charlayne Woodard

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Events Committee

Oversees the planning and execution of large-scale DG events.

Josh Gershick, Charlene Donaghy, Robert Schenkkan, Jeffrey Sweet, Sara Wordsworth

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Festival/Submissions

Created the ‘Festival Guidelines’.

Donna Hoke, Julius Galacki, David Guaspari, Michael R. Jackson, Stephen Kaplan, Rich Orloff, Eric Sanders, Jordan Stovall, Lloyd Suh, Kathleen Warnock

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Opera

Reviews and researches current standards for librettists and composers of opera for an eventual ‘best practice’ document.

Michael Korie, co-chair
Mark Campbell, co-chair
Stephen Karam, Terrance McNally, John Patrick Shanley, Donna Di Novelli, David Henry Hwang, Tony Kushner, Craig Lucas, Deborah Brevoort, David Johnston, Lynn Nottage, Stephen Schwartz, David Simpatico, Joan Ross Sorkin

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Membership

Oversees membership department and gives directives. Engages in member outreach.

Membership is currently overseen by the Steering Committee. See list below.

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Music Committee

Investigates standards within orchestration agreements and cast albums.

Sean Flahaven, Chair
Andrew Lippa, Jason Robert Brown, Stephen Flaherty, Michael Korie, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Georgia Stitt

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Press

Critics and DG Members come together to discuss the landscape of critique writing across the U.S.

Doug Wright, Chair
Marc Acito, David Auburn, Kia Corthron, Tina Fallon, Emily Mann, Douglas Post, Robert Schenkkan, Joey Stocks, Tari Stratton

Critics:
Maureen Angelos, Misha Berson, Sherry Eaker, Adam Feldman, Elysa Gardner, William Hirschman, Christopher Jones, Matt Polk

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Political Engagement

A group committed to taking action in the current political climate for dramatists.

Nikkole Salter, Chair
Jenna Chrisphonte, Tina Fallon, Michael R. Jackson, Christine Toy Johnson, Lisa Kron, Douglas Post, Kate Moira Ryan, Ralph Sevush, Robert Schenkkan, Gwydion Suilebhan, Zack Turner, Teresa Coleman Wash, Charlayne Woodard, Doug Wright

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Publications

Oversees the content of The Dramatist magazine.

Amanda Green, Chair
Lynn Ahrens, Gretchen Cryer, Daniel Goldfarb, Adam Gwon, Chisa Hutchinson, Christine Toy Johnson, Michael R. Jackson, David Kirshenbaum, Michael Korie, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Todd London, Michele Lowe, Lynn Nottage, Jonathan Marc Sherman, Caridad Svich

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST

 

 

Steering

Oversees the agenda for Council meetings.

Doug Wright, Chair
Teresa Coleman Wash, Daniel Goldfarb, Amanda Green, Lisa Kron, Julia Jordan, Andrew Lippa, Marsha Norman, Lynn Nottage, Robert Schenkkan, Stephen Schwartz, John Weidman

RETURN TO COMMITTEE LIST